West Liberty University held its spring 2018 commencement on Saturday, May 12 in the Academic, Sports and Recreation Center (ASRC).  A total of 403 degrees were conferred to the 368 graduates, with 35 of those graduates receiving multiple degrees. Degrees included 306 bachelor degrees, 63 master degrees and 34 associate degrees.

The following is a list of graduates:

Master’s degree candidates by hometown are as follows:

WEST VIRGINIA

Baker: Carrie Ellen Vance.

Charleston: Damia Michele Mogielski.

Colliers: Lindsey Marie Fair, Alyssa Leigh Roadman.

Glen Dale: Eric Scott Cunningham.

McMechen: Kayla Marie Eikleberry, Courtnay Ann Keller.

Moundsville: Chelsea A. Madden, Aimee K. Neely.

New Cumberland: Sarah Ruth Hill.

Paden City: Sherry L Stanley.

Weirton: Arah A. Barker, Staci Louise Groves.

Wellsburg: Julia K. Barnhart, Carrie Lynn Fluharty.

West Liberty: Kathryn H. Billings.

Wheeling: Amy Lynn Becker, Olivia Lauren Berry, Chelsea Meredith Golden, Michelle Marie Hamilton, Graydon H. Henry IV, Jacqueline Kay Hicks, Melinda L. Iverson, Jennifer Jones, Julie Ann Schultz, Marlena Elsie Sell, Erica M. Warfield, Meghan N. Wiseman, Jaime Lynn Young.

OHIO

New Waterford: Ian Andrew McNally.

Olmsted Falls: Megan Elizabeth Bush.

Orwell: Erich M. Zirzow.

Rayland: Shayla Jo Czuchran, Jessica Marie Harr, Mitchell T. Moon.

St. Clairsville: Daniel Thomas Monteroso.

Shadyside: Lori Chance, Chad R. Wilson.

Steubenville: Darin Joseph Heatherington.

Tiltonsville: Liza Rena Jones.

Tippecanoe: Leanna Jean McMillen.

Zanesville: Mason Edward Brown.

OTHER STATES AND COUNTRIES

ILLINOIS, Patrick Ian Harris, NORTH CAROLINA, Ashley LeeAnn Wallace, PENNSYLVANIA, Colten Sean Sunseri, TENNESSEE, Ashley Elizabeth Brock, INDIA, Chaitanya Sharma.

Undergraduate degree candidates by hometown are as follows:

WEST VIRGINIA

Baker: Allison Marie Seabright.

Belmont: Julia M. Henegar, Lydia N. Watson.

Benwood: Alyssa Minor, Ryan Oliver, Lacey Danielle VanDyne.

Berkeley Springs: Michelle N. Williams.

Bethany: Hannah Pearl Pauls, Todd A. Puskarich.

Beverly: Madison Hope Collett.

Bridgeport: Jordan Park Lewis.

Buffalo: Cory Chandler Hoshor.

Cameron: Alyssa Lynn Ebert, Tiana M. Knowlton.

Charles Town: David Christopher Howard.

Chester: Edward Bartley Beaumont III, Maxwell J. Hindes, Jeremy Robert Monroe, Caitlyn A. Moore,

Karly Marie Wiley.

Colliers: Cindy Jo Wells.

Falling Waters: Chad Alan Grubb.

Follansbee: Breona Nichole Brown, Zachary Angelo Ciccolella, Brent Allen Kimball, Aaron D. Nard, Sheena Ossman, Shane Paesano, Travis Gene Strader, Chelsea Lynn Williams.

Glen Dale: Emily Alexis Anderson, Giovanni Aquilino, Hayden Michael Blazer.

Glenville: Rose Marie Frashure.

Hepzibah: Danielle Coffey.

Huntington: Riley W. Aulick, Brandon Morrison, Sara Elizabeth Wright.

Jacksonburg: Devon Thompson.

Lewisburg: Jeffry Corbett.

Martinsburg: Caleb Jordan Engle, Katlyn Diane German, Christian J.C. Witt, Ingrid Young.

McMechen: Jenna Angius, Gage A. Sutton.

Morgantown: Courtney Paige Sylvester, Lonnie Jay Williams Jr.

Moundsville: Ceara Dawn Bauer, Dakota Burge, Christie Lynn Cain, Moriah Peace Chicoine, Gregory Fahnestock, Kaitlynn Hewitt, Jenna Abigail Ingram, Sarah Eileen Johnson, Dalton Joseph Kittle, Lane Morgan LeMasters, Laikyne T. Marling, Alan Miller, Melissa O’Donnell, Sarah Rogers, John D. Sears, Kaleigh Danielle Sikora

New Cumberland: Michelle Lynn Campbell, Natasha Marie Jobe, Gabrielle Rosslin Lemley, Ashley Pryor, Christopher Dale Tice.

New Martinsville: Emily Berisford, Laken Rachelle Curtis, Laken Rachelle Curtis, Chelsea Lynn Rosenlieb, Shelby Nicole Sands, Kimberley Sue Whiteman.

Paden City: Logan Shaye Cosper, Adam Scott Croasmun, Kelsey Danielle Loy, Vanessa Renee Smith, Elizabeth Anne Yaron.

Paw Paw: Jessica A. Willis.

Petersburg: Marley Lane Thompson.

Pine Grove: Rachel Dennison.

Red House: Kaitlyn Marie Higginbotham.

Saint Albans: Briana Elizabeth Hammack, Caleb Hunter Holswade Martin.

Saint Marys: Mikaela L. Britton.

Shinnston: Kristen Haggerty.

Sistersville: Kristen M. O’Neil, Emily Jo Wade.

Triadelphia: Ali Marie Jamison, Justine Nicole Tarr, Angelica Isis Templeton.

Valley Grove: Meine Lane Fledderus.

Washington: Lydia Mathers.

Waverly: Megan Noel Sayre.

Weirton: Ashley Marie Alleman, Sayde Ann Beagle, Justin A. Boyd, James Dylan Cassiadoro, Christina M. Conforti, Matthew F. Conforti, Nicholas A. Conforti, Shelby M. Cronin, David Charles Henry Cullinan, John D. Heiserman, Taylor Rae Long, Amanda Sue Paul, Brittany Nicole Schrader, Marnie A. Shushok, Brenna Rene Smith, Michelle Lynn Yadrick.

Wellsburg: Haley Nicole Bowman, Erin Elizabeth Conaway, Teirria Duffy, Rebecca Maureen Goedert, Raeann Holly Hanlon, Amanda Nicole McGary, Ethan Michael Sole, Joseph L. Staffileno.

West Liberty: Cody Churchill, Alexis Crystal Hardrow, Travis Ray Howe, Dwayne M. Jelks, Rachel Marie Stegner, Thomas C. Westbrook.

West Milford: Priscilla Relyn Bacus.

Wheeling: Melissa Sue Mirandy-Adams, Rose Archey, Emily Anne Marie Armstrong, Jack Benedett III, Hannah Suzanne Benner, Kimber Leigh Boord, DeVante Brown, Corey Bryan, William Campbell IV, Courtney Noel Carter, Ashley Lynn Cole, Kevin P. Cook, Miranda D. Cook, Samantha Lynn Criswell, Jennifer L. Crowe, Randall John Dlesk Jr., Joshua L. Edwards, Jonah Estep, Alex E. Franke, Robert Scott Gillette, Jacob Matthew Gray, Abbey Lynne Griffith, Madison Hamby, Sarah Cecelia Harmon, Caleb N. Hedrick, Justice Beau Jackson, Joel A. Jarrett, Kelsi Brianna Johnson, Kendra M. Johnson, Robert Lee Kettlewell, Muhammad U. Khan, Sean Kranske, Shawna Lynn Littell, Masengo Gretta Mangi, Timothy R. McCabe, Melissa Anne McCamic, Josie Scarlertt McCoy, Carrie A. Miller, Madison Marie Moore, Gregory A. Myers, Maria Christine Seangio Pangilinan, Alaina Rachel Pauley, Mario Anthony Peroni, Abigail Catherine Reeves, Kendra Lee Rhodes, Alexis Ann-Marie Ricker, Cierra Nicole Rueckle, Samantha Alexandra Scarnechia, Erin Rebekah Schuler, Lindsey Nicole Schuler, Brittany Ann Shuba, Anthony Chance Siebieda, Mary Elizabeth Stahl, Alex E. Stephens, Trevor  Stewart, Marshall Tallman, Jonathan Tshibambe Nkolomonyi, Kaleigh Christine Wiethe, Alexus Ann Williams, Hannah Olivia Wilson, Robert L. Yeater II.

OHIO

Akron: Julie Renee Samarigan.

Ashville: Tyler James Primmer.

Barnesville: Mariah Yudasz.

Beallsville: Katherine Elizabeth Phillips.

Bellaire: Kerstin Renee Bommer, Robert M. Kovalyk.

Belmont: Abby Jo Bizzarri, Jessica Gulisek, Abby Jo Stenger.

Bloomingdale: Mark Carmen Putz.

Bridgeport: Hannah Elizabeth Lewis, Alexis Charlene Willis.

Brookville: Sydney Elizabeth Scherer.

Cadiz: Donald Ryan Rose.

Caldwell: Halie Lynn Cowgill, Alexis Jo Schell.

Cleveland: Braxton Gamble.

Columbus: Nathaniel Burkes III, Brandon Anthony Smith.

Crooksville: Elliot M. Collin, Lindsey Marie Crowder.

Cumberland: Kayla Rashaye Millhone.

Dellroy: Madeline Rose Russell.

Dillonvale: Rebecca Lynn Petersen.

East Liverpool: Joseph M. Cilone, Asia Waggle.

Etna: Zacharie Andrew Budreau.

Fleming: James Ethan Estes.

Flushing: Rebecca Carla Hess.

Martins Ferry: Jessica Lynn Eimer, Shelby Jean Boehm Ellis, Olivia Marie Gazzola, Shane Nicholas Sneddon, Marcus Ryan Sutton.

Millersport: Cheyan Jordan Coakley.

Mingo Junction: Mark Anthony Carson.

Poland: Charley Ann Troggio.

Powhatan Point: Skylar Kayne Clark.

Quaker City: Trevor R. Hardesty.

Rayland: Anthony Barsch Jr., Joshua T. Figurski.

Reedsville: Shawna Rebecca Murphy.

Roseville: Paige Carmichael.

Saint Clairsville: Ablan J. Maroon.

Seville: Thomas Harold Wangler.

Shadyside: Carrie A. Kaluger, Tiffany Lynn O’Donnell.

St. Clairsville: Emily Mae Clark, Kristen Danielle Sikorsky.

Steubenville: Sydney Anne Banks, Logan Marie Colabella, Kayla Marie Collier, Anthony Briar Craig, Ashley Ann Martin, Sara Christina Scott, Patrick F. Spiess, Mallorie Leah Sullivan.

Struthers: McKenna Jacquelyn Shives.

Tiltonsville: Taylor M. Jones.

Tipp City: Erin Steiner Jans.

Toronto: Hayley Elizabeth Mumaw, Kalie Marie Yasho.

Uhrichsville: Tyler R. Peterson.

Vincent: Evan Dean French.

Waynesburg: Cortney Ann Huffman.

Wellsville: Rilee Starr Livolsi.

Wintersville: Taylor Marie Bednar, John Engle, Anna Gombar, Emily Todoroff, Amber Renee Travis.

Woodsfield: Anna Turner.

PENNSYLVANIA:

Avella: Amber Jo Clingenpeel, Patricia M. Conn, Megan Marie Waddell.

Bridgeville: Samantha Marie Smith.

Canonsburg: Sondra Rae Michael.

Carnegie: Hunter Douglas Steel.

Claysville: Shane D. Powell.

Elizabeth: Matlyn Elise Flanigan.

Ford City: Justin Zubik-Retzer.

Georgetown: Laci Marie Martin.

Glassport: Dayton Kane Goodrum.

Hickory: Destinee Davis.

Jeannette: Dena Marie Horn.

Monroeville: Alexandra Judith Warsaw.

Moon Township: Ian Charles Kelly.

Mount Pleasant: Kaitlyn Marie Gorton, Marcus Anthony Malara.

Oil City: Courtney D. Amsler.

Pittsburgh: Aaron Jacob Majiros, Katelyn E. Yauch.

Sewickley: Thanna Nicole Oddo.

Washington: Jessica Ann McNicholas.

West Alexander: Allison Marie Broski.

West Mifflin: Danielle Ann Hasson.

Zelienople: Mckinley Ann Terry.

Undergraduate degree candidates from other states and countries are as follows:

CALIFORNIA, Jacob Lee Kalama, Michael Kuheleloa, Savanna Marie Sieger. FLORIDA, Terrance Baldwin, Jevon Virdale Fripp, MARYLAND, Kathryn Emily Dragan, Zachary Jon Kirkwood, NEVADA, Sean Fuimaono, NEW JERSEY, Charles Simons. NEW YORK, Jaquan Daleas McCullough, Jeremiah J. Ortiz, Ellis L. Randall II, TENNESSEE, Susan Joy Smith, VIRGINIA, Lynesha Ann Smith.

AUSTRALIA, James Angus Griffin, Megan Shayne Hellmuth. DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO, Dieuleveut Makengo Bulabula, FRANCE, Florian Dupuis, GERMANY, Lisa Marie Nachtwey, RUSSIA, Ekaterina Pinchuk, SPAIN, Ana Berbel Tornel.

 



One Response

  1. Diane Bonyak

    Congratulations to all of this year’s WLU grads! This alumnus of the WLSC class of 1986 is proud of you!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

X